Other questions

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Because of high demand, we are unable to agree to all requests. We are unable to send posters, publicity materials, raffle or lottery prizes.

In accordance with the revised statute of 16 May 1990, decree no. 90-404, governing Curators, the curators of the Musée d'Orsay are not authorised to authenticate or value works of art. You should therefore contact a professional expert. These can be found in a list on the website of the union of professional experts on works of art and collectable objects: http://www.franceantiq.fr/sfep/uk.asp.

The public establishment of the Musée d'Orsay does not provide certificates of authenticity for works of art. Any certificate of authenticity purporting to be from the Musée d'Orsay is therefore false, and its use is an offence under articles 441-1, and following articles, of the French penal code.

 

Please fill in this form so we can answer your request:

CAPTCHA image for SPAM prevention
If you cannot read all the letters, click here.

The word you have copied does not match the word in the image. Please try again.

In accordance with the provisions of law no. 78-17 on computers, files and privacy of 6 January 1978, amended by law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data. The information collected will be computer processed to improve our knowledge of visitors to the museum and obtain a better understanding of your needs in order to improve the quality of our services. You may also refuse processing of these data. If you wish to exercise these rights, please write to:

  • Musée d'Orsay
    Département administratif et financier
    Secteur des Affaires juridiques et marchés publics
    62, rue de Lille
    75343 Paris Cedex 07
    France







 

 

 

Enlarge font size Reduce font size Tip a friend Print
Facebook
Google+DailymotionYouTubeTwitter